Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at Xemo Pty Ltd (ACN 629 932 690) are committed to providing a quality service to you and as part of that obligation, this policy outlines how we manage your Personal Information.

To ensure consistency, we have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The Privacy Act governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

What information do we collect?

Personal Information is obtained in many ways including when you visit and go through our website, from cookies, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, and from third parties.

We collect information from you when you register on our site.

When ordering or registering on our website, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

We collect your Personal Information for the following reasons:

  • primary purpose of providing our services to you;
  • to assist towards development of new services or improve our existing service;
  • providing information to our clients and for marketing purposes. We will collect personal information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us;
  • to send you emails about special offers, new services or other information which may be of your interest;
  • to personalise your sessions on our website, in order to better fit your interests, such as offering you with relevant, individually tailored content.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How do we protect your information?

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by adopting appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment Gateway Providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to help us remember, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • To third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you confirm that you have read, understood and consent to our Privacy Policy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.xemo.com.au

support@xemo.com.au

Last updated: 24 Mar 2019